Programme

12th PACTRIMS CONGRESS THEMES

  1. Biomarkers in MS and NMOSD
  2. Molecular Neuropathology and Neuroimaging
  3. Rehabilitation and Regeneration
  4. Current and Emerging Therapeutic Approaches

 

Wednesday, 13 November 2019
Royal Pavilion Ballroom, Level 1
13:30-15:00 European Charcot Foundation Symposium
B-Cells Treatment
Chairperson: Hans-Peter Hartung (Germany) & Kazuo Fujihara (Japan)
1. B-Cells in Multiple Sclerosis and NMOSD: Evidence from Pathology
– Hans Lassmann (Austria)
2. Are B-Cells the Key Target in Relapsing Multiple Sclerosis?
– Hans-Peter Hartung (Germany)
3. B Cells in Neuromyelitis Optica Spectrum Disorder
– Ho Jin Kim (Republic of Korea)
4. Anti B-Cell Therapies: Now and Tomorrow
– Ludwig Kappos (Switzerland)
15:00-15:30 Coffee Break
15:30-15:45 Opening Ceremony
1. Welcome Address by the Chairman, 2019 Local Organising Committee
– Kevin Tan (Singapore)
2. Opening Address by the President, PACTRIMS
– Kazuo Fujihara (Japan)
3. Special Remarks by the Director of Medical Services, Ministry of Health (Singapore)
– Benjamin Ong (Singapore)
15:45-17:15 Opening Lecture Series
Opening Lecture-1
Chairperson: Fu-Dong Shi (China)
L-1 Biological Basis of MS Severity
– Bibiana Bielekova (USA)
Opening Lecture-2
Chairperson: Michael Barnett (Australia)
L-2 High Intensity Therapy in Multiple Sclerosis: Why, When and How
– Heinz Wiendl (Germany)
17:15-17:30 Coffee Break
17:30-19:00 Novartis Sponsored Symposium
Genetic Approach for Disease Heterogeneity of Multiple Sclerosis: For the Era of Precision Medicine
19:30-21:00 Welcome Reception

 

Thursday, 14 November 2019
Royal Pavilion Ballroom, Level 1
08:30-10:00 Viela Bio Sponsored Symposium
The Landscape of Treatment of NMOSD – A Sea Change
10:00-10:30 Coffee Break
10:30-11:50 Oral Presentation-1
Clinical Neurology Session
Chairperson: Stephen Reddel (Australia) & Byoung-Joon Kim (Republic of Korea)
11:50-12:50 Lunch & Poster Viewing
12:50-14:50 Symposium-1
Molecular Neuropathology and Neuroimaging
Chairperson: Kevin Tan (Singapore) & Yaou Liu (China)
L-3 Molecular Neuropathology of Multiple Sclerosis
– Hans Lassmann (Austria)
L-4 Glial Pathology of Multiple Sclerosis, Neuromyelitis Optica Spectrum Disorders; Insight from Human Pathology and Genetics
– Katsuhisa Masaki (Japan)
L-5 Imaging Remyelination in Multiple Sclerosis: A Validated Biomarker of Lesion Repair?
– Cornelia Laule (Canada)
L-6 B Cells and Regulatory Plasma Cells in CNS Inflammation and Autoimmunity
– Simon Fillatreau (France)
14:50-15:50 Coffee Break & Poster Review
15:50-17:10 Plenary Lectures
Rehabilitation and Regeneration for Demyelinating Diseases
Plenary Lecture-3
Chairperson: Ho Jin Kim (Republic of Korea)
L-12 Rehabilitation of MS: Neuroplasticity and Neuroregeneration vs Compensation and Coping
– Alan Thompson (UK)
Plenary Lecture-4
Chairperson: William Carroll (Australia)
L-13 Neuro-repair in Progressive MS: Fact versus Fiction
– Hans-Peter Hartung (Germany)
17:10-17:30 Coffee Break
17:30-19:00 Eisai Sponsored Symposium
Evolving Paradigm of the MS Disease Management: A Decade of Change
19:30-23:00 Presidential Dinner

 

Thursday, 14 November 2019
Paterson, Level 3 (Breakout Session)
10:30-11:50 Oral Presentation-2
Basic Science Session
Chairperson: Wei Qiu (China) & Todd Hardy (Australia)
11:50-12:50 Lunch & Poster Viewing
12:50-15:20 Symposium-2
Basic Immunology in MS and NMOSD
Chairperson: Ichiro Nakashima (Japan)
L-7 Pathogenic Function of Bystander-activated T Cells in Autoimmune Encephalomyelitis
– Je-min Choi (Republic of Korea)
L-8 B cells in MS
– Yusei Miyazaki (Japan)
L-9 Biomarkers for MS/NMOSD
– Jiraporn Jitprapaikulsan (Thailand)
L-10 Gut Immune Cells in MS
– Anne-Katrin Proebstel (Switzerland)
L-11 Gut Microbiome in Autoimmune CNS Disorders: Insights from the Study of NMOSD Patients of Indian Origin
– Lekha Pandit (India)
15:20-15:40 Coffee Break & Poster Review
15:40-17:10 Issues in MS and a Patient-support Activity Session

 

Friday, 15 November 2019
Royal Pavilion Ballroom, Level 1
08:30-10:00 Alexion Sponsored Symposium
The Cascade Effect: The Role of Complement in Neuroimmunology and NMOSD
10:00-10:30 Coffee Break & Poster Review
10:30-12:30 Symposium-3
Current and Emerging Therapeutic Approaches
Chairperson: Sean Riminton (Australia) & Byung-Jo Kim (Republic of Korea)
L-14 Present and Future of B Cell Targeting Therapy
– Ludwig Kappos (Switzerland)
L-15 Immune Reconstitution Following DMT: The Devil Is In The Detail
– Jennifer Massey (Australia)
L-16 Defining B-Cell Subpopulations in Patients with Neuromyelitis Optica Spectrum Disorder (NMOSD): Implications for B Cell-Targeted Therapy
– Fu-Dong Shi (China)
L-17 Neuromyelitis Optica Spectrum Disorders: Treatment Paradigms in 2020 and Beyond
– Takashi Yamamura (Japan)
12:30-12:40 Closing and Award Ceremony
1. Award Ceremony
– Fu-Dong Shi (China)
2. Closing Remarks by the Vice President, PACTRIMS
– Ho Jin Kim (Republic of Korea)

 

Friday, 15 November 2019
Paterson, Level 3 (Breakout Session)
10:30-12:30 Symposium-4
Biomarkers and Diagnosis in MS and NMOSD
Chairperson: Allan Kermode (Australia) & Jin Nakahara (Japan)
L-18 Diagnostic Use of Metabolomics in Multiple Sclerosis and Its Mimics
– Tianrong Yeo (Singapore)
L-19 The Eyes Have It: A Clinician’s Window on Inflammatory Brain Disease
– Ari Green (USA)
L-20 Lumpers and Splitters in NMOSD: Does It Matter?
– Kazuo Fujihara (Japan)
L-21 Novel Biomarkers for NMOSD
– Kuo-Hsuan Chang (Taiwan)

 

*subject to change